banner

Analysis Seminar Innsbruck 15th-17th November 2019

General Information

This meeting was traditionally organised by the Functional Analysis groups at the Universities in Linz, Prague and Salzburg. This year it will take place for the fourth time in beautiful uphill Tirol at

Tiroler Bildungsinstitut Grillhof, Grillhofweg 100, 6080 Igls-Vill

which is situated on the outskirts of Innsbruck at an altitude of 890m.

Our main speakers will be

Catalin Badea, Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille I

Keith Ball, University of Warwick

Robert Deville, Université de Bordeaux

We plan several informal lectures and fruitful mathematical discussions.

 Registration Information
 
Participants
 Location

 

Past Analysis Seminars in Innsbruck: 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016
Past Analysis Seminar in Traunkirchen (organised by the Functional Analysis group at the University of Linz): 2018

Organizers

Christian Bargetz, Michael Dymond, Uri Grupel, Vojtěch Kaluža, and Eva Kopecká, Universität Innsbruck


Registration

If you are interested in participating in the Analysis Seminar, please register as soon as possible but no later than 15th October 2019 by sending an email to:

havlicek-mathematik@uibk.ac.at

If you plan to give a talk, please provide a provisional title and abstract. Please also indicate whether you require a single room.

The conference fee will be

€ 240 before 15th September 2019 and € 280 from 15th September 2019.

A single room can be arranged on demand. In such a case an additional € 22 will be charged. The fee for an accompanying person is € 200.


Payment of the fee should be remitted by a bank transfer to
Hypo Tirol Bank AG
Account holder: Universität Innsbruck
IBAN: AT47 5700 0210 1113 0470
BIC: HYPTAT22
Please do not forget to mention the details of payment
Reference: P7020-022-014 and YOUR NAME

Participants

 

1 Badea, Catalin Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille I France
2 Ball, Keith University of Warwick United Kingdom
3 Bargetz, Christian Universität Innsbruck Austria
4 Bátkai, András
PH Vorarlberg Austria
5 Breneis, Simon JKU Linz Austria
6
Buczolich, Zoltan Eötvös Loránd University Hungary
7
Cooper, James Bell JKU Linz Austria
8
Deville, Robert Université de Bordeaux France
9 Drescher, Tom Universität Innsbruck Austria
10
Dymond, Michael Universität Innsbruck Austria
11 Fabian, Marián
Czech Academy of Sciences Czech Republic
12
Förg-Rob, Wolfgang Universität Innsbruck Austria
13 Frühwirth, Lorenz Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz Austria
14
Grupel, Uri Universität Innsbruck Austria
15 Hinrichs, Aicke
JKU Linz Austria
16 Horváth, Bence Czech Academy of Sciences
Czech Republic
17 Juhos, Michael Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz Austria
18
Kakol, Jerzy Adam Mickiewicz University Poznan
Poland
19
Kaluža, Vojtěch
Universität Innsbruck Austria
20
Kania, Tomasz Czech Academy of Sciences Czech Republic
21
Kirchheim, Bernd
Universität Leipzig Germany
22
König, Hermann Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel Germany
23
Kopecká, Eva Universität Innsbruck Austria
24 Lechner, Richard JKU Linz Austria
25
Leobacher, Gunter Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz Austria
26 Li, Jin TU Wien Austria
27 Medjic, Emir Universität Innsbruck Austria
28 Ortega Moreno, Oscar
University of Warwick
United Kingdom
29 Oskolkov, Konstantin University of South Carolina United States of America
30
Passenbrunner, Markus Johannes Kepler Universität Linz Austria
31
Prochno, Joscha Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz Austria
32
Russo, Tomasso Czech Technical University in Prague Czech Republic
33
Steinicke, Alexander
Montanuniversität Leoben Austria
34
Ullrich, Mario Johannes Kepler Universität Linz Austria
35
Virosztek, Daniel IST Austria Austria
36
Zalas, Rafał The Technion - Israel Institute of Technology Israel
37
Zürcher, Thomas University of Silesia in Katowice Poland

 


Location

The conference takes place at the Tiroler Bildungsinstitut Grillhof, Grillhofweg 100, 6080 Igls-Vill. Please find the location tagged in the map below.

 

Programme Schedule

Friday 15th November
before 18:00 Check-In at Grillhof
19:00 Dinner at Grillhof
   
Saturday 16th November, Morning Session
08:40–09:20 Keith Ball: Rational approximations to the zeta function
09:25–09:45 Michael Dymond: A dichotomy of sets via typical differentiability
09:50–10:10 Hermann König: On the maximal perimeter of sections of the cube
10:10–10:30 Coffee break
10:30–10:50 Bernd Kirchheim: Convexity of variational functionals and integrands
10:55–11:15 Vojtěch Kaluža: Highly irregular separated nets
11:20–11:40 Daniel Virosztek: Isometries of Wasserstein spaces
11:45–12:05 Simon Breneis: Fibonacci lattices have minimal dispersion on the two-dimensional torus
12:10–12:30 Uri Grupel: Metric distortion of random spaces
12:45 Lunch
   
Saturday 16th November, Afternoon Session
16:00–16:20 Markus Passenbrunner: Martingale properties of spline sequences
16:25–16:45 Richard Lechner: Strategically reproducible bases
16:50–17:10 Gunther Leobacher: On Nonlinear Orthogonal Projections (Part I)
17:15–17:35 Alexander Steinicke: On Nonlinear Orthogonal Projections (Part II)
17:35–17:55 Coffee break
17:55–18:15 Rafał Zalas: Convergence of the CQ-method via the regularity of Landweber operators
18:20–18:40 András Bátkai: Perturbation of positive semigroups
18:45–19:05 Bence Horváth: Surjective homomorphisms of algebras of operators on Banach spaces
19:10–19:30 Thomas Zürcher: On a Problem of Janusz Matkowski and Jacek Wesołowski and its generalizations
19:40 Dinner
   
21:00-21:30 Poster Session
   
Sunday 17th November, Morning Session
08:40–09:20 Catalin Badea: Kazhdan constants, Fourier coefficients and ×2, ×3 dynamics
09:25–09:45 Jerzy Kakol: The Josefson-Nissenzweig property for spaces C p (K) and Grothendieck spaces C(K)
09:50–10:10 Mario Ullrich: A new bound on L2 -approximation using function values
10:10–10:30 Coffee break
10:30–11:10 Robert Deville: Examples of operators with wild dynamics
11:15–11:35 Zoltán Buczolich: Local Lipschitz and lipschitz constants
11:40–12:00 Tomasso Russo: What do dense subspaces of Hilbert spaces look like?
12:05–12:25 Tomasz Kania: Tsirelson and Schreier spaces, and their operators
12:30–12:40 James Bell Cooper: Holomorphicity in the space of observables
13:00 Lunch


 

Nach oben scrollen