Analysis Seminar Innsbruck, Austria,
23–25 October 2015

 

 

General Information

This meeting was traditionally organised by the Functional Analysis groups at the Universities in Linz, Prague and Salzburg. This year it will take place for the third time in beautiful uphill Tirol at

Tiroler Bildungsinstitut Grillhof, Grillhofweg 100, 6080 Igls-Vill

which is situated on the outskirts of Innsbruck at an altitude of 890m.
Our main speakers will be

Gergely Ambrus, Hungarian Academy of Sciences,

James Bell Cooper, Johannes-Kepler-Universität Linz

Aicke Hinrichs, Johannes-Kepler-Universität Linz,

Robert Tichy, Technische Universität Graz,

Jaroslav Tišer, Czech Technical University in Prague.

We plan several informal lectures and fruitful mathematical discussions.

 Registration Information
 
Participants
 Location
 Schedule
 Conference web page Analysis Seminar Innsbruck 2014
 Conference web page Analysis Seminar Innsbruck 2013

Organizers

Christian Bargetz, Florian Baumgartner, Michael Dymond, and Eva Kopecká, Universität Innsbruck

Registration Information

Please register as soon as possible but no later than 30th September 2015 at: havlicek-mathematik@uibk.ac.at
If you plan to give a talk, add a provisional title and abstract. Please also indicate if you would like a single room.

The conference fee will be

€ 225 before 31st August 2015 and € 260 from 1st September 2015.

A single room can be arranged on demand. In such a case additional € 20 will be charged. The fee for an accompanying person is the same.

Payment of the fee should be remitted by a bank transfer to
Hypo Tirol Bank AG
Account holder: Universität Innsbruck
IBAN: AT475700021011130470
BIC: HYPTAT22
Please do not forget to mention the details of payment
Reference: P7020-022-012 and YOUR NAME

Participants

Please find below a tentative list of participants.

1 Ambrus, Gergely Hungarian Academy of Sciences Hungary
2
Baumgartner, Florian
Universität Innsbruck Austria
3
Cooper, James Bell Johannes Kepler Universität in Linz Austria
4 Dann, Susanna TU Wien Austria
5
Dymond, Michael Universität Innsbruck Austria
6
Fabian, Marian Akademie věd České republiky Czech Republic
7
Förg-Rob, Wolfgang Universität Innsbruck Austria
8
Hinrichs, Aicke JKU Linz Austria
9
Kaluza, Vojtech Univerzita Karlova v Praze Czech Republic
10
König, Hermann Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel Germany
11
Kopecká, Eva Universität Innsbruck Austria
12
Kubiś, Wiesław Akademie věd České republiky Czech Republic
13 Leobacher, Gunther JKU Linz Austria
14 Neumann, Lukas Universität Innsbruck Austria
15 Nicolussi, Noema Universität Wien Austria
16 Oberhammer, Lorenz Universität Innsbruck Austria
17
Rainer, Armin Universität Wien Austria
18 Russo, Tommaso Università degli Studi di Milano Italy
19
Sandbichler, Michael Universität Innsbruck Austria
20 Scharler, Daniel Universität Innsbruck Austria
21 Siegele, Johannes Universität Innsbruck Austria
22
Stadler, Peter Universität Innsbruck Austria
23 Steinicke, Alexander Universität Innsbruck Austria
24
Tichy, Robert TU Graz Austria
25 Tišer, Jaroslav Czech Technical University in Prague Czech Republic
26
Viscardi, Maria Claudia Universitá degli studi di Milano Italy














conferencepicture

Location

The conference takes place at the Tiroler Bildungsinstitut Grillhof, Grillhofweg 100, 6080 Igls-Vill. Please find the location tagged in the map below.


Programme Schedule


Friday 23rd October
before 18:00 Check-In at Grillhof
19:00 Dinner at Grillhof
   
Saturday 24th October, Morning Session
09:00 - 09:40 Aicke Hinrichs: QMC and low discrepancy points in function spaces
09:45 - 10:15 Robert Tichy: Probabilistic limit theorems and equivalence of subsequences in lp
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00 Michael Dymond: σ-porosity of strict contractions in a space of non-expansive mappings
11:05 - 11:45 Jaroslav Tišer: A criterion of Γ-nullness and differentiability of convex and quasiconvex functions
12:00 Lunch
   
Saturday 24th October, Afternoon Session
16:20 - 16:40 Gunther Leobacher: Euler-Maruyama method for stochastic differential equations with discontinuous drift
16:45 - 17:05 Peter Stadler: Curve shortening by short rulers
17:10 - 17:30 Armin Rainer: Optimal regularity of roots of smooth polynomials
17:30 - 17:45 Coffee break
17:45 - 18:05 Lukas Neumann: A kinetic reaction model: decay to equilibrium and macroscopic limit
18:10 - 18:30 Susanna Dann: Bounding marginal densities via affine isoperimetry
18:35 - 18:55 Marián Fabian: Rich families in Asplund spaces and separable reduction of Frechet (sub)differentiability
19:00 Dinner
   
20:30 Florian Baumgartner and Florian Plattner play Jazz
   
Sunday 25th October, Morning Session
09:00 - 09:40 Gergely Ambrus: From plank problems to polarization questions
09:45 - 10:15 Hermann König: Rigidity of the chain rule and nearly submultiplicative functions
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00 Wiesław Kubiś: A result on perfect cliques with respect to infinitely many relations
11:05 - 11:45 James Bell Cooper: The holy grail and the theory of measurement
12:00 Lunch