Seminars 

 

Associated Seminars

See below for the Winter Semester 2018/2019 seminar schedules from our participating UIBK Institutes

 

Interdisciplinary seminar: Climate change of long and short timescales

Thursday, 12.00-13:30, Faculty of Geo- and Atmospheric Science

This seminar is explicitly open to people from all departments and different research areas. All presenters are encouraged to follow the seminar guidelines in order to reach a broader audience and to spark a fruitful discussion.

Date Talk 1 Talk 2 Moderation: Room:





Do 17.10.2019 12:00 - 13:30    
Geology UR 60306
Do 24.10.2019 12:00 - 13:30    
Geology UR 60306
Do 31.10.2019 12:00 - 13:30 Fabien Maussion: Global glacier volume and global glacier change computed anew: what's new in global glaciology, and are we done now? Kurt Nicolussi: Pasterze and Tschierva glacier during the Holocene - an update
Geology UR 60306
Do 07.11.2019 12:00 - 13:30 Michael Imhof: Combining regional climate and ice flow modelling to reconstruct the LGM Rhone Glacier
Christoph Spötl Geology UR 60306
Do 14.11.2019 12:00 - 13:30 Stacy Carolin: Understanding the selective western tropical Pacific rainfall response to abrupt climate events sourced from the North Atlantic
Karin Koinig Geology UR 60306
Do 21.11.2019 12:00 - 13:30 Maren Haid: Foehn-cold pool interactions in the Inn Valley during PIANO IOP2 Mojgan Soleimani: Reconstruction paleoclimate of Iran based on stalagmites Kurt Nicolussi Geology UR 60306
Do 28.11.2019 12:00 - 13:30 Kathleen Wendt: Reconstructing the longest paleo-moisture record in the southwest United States using an unusual proxy Mirjam Jackson: Glacier research in Bhutan Gina Moseley Geology UR 60306
Do 05.12.2019 12:00 - 13:30 Michael Kuhn: Elevation dependent climate change in the Alps Michael Sarnthein: A short reversal of Ocean Meridional Overturning Circulation during deglacial Heinrich Stadial 1 (Gschnitz Stadium) 
Geology UR 60306
Do 12.12.2019 12:00 - 13:30 Matthias Dusch: Modeling post-LIA glacier length change in the Alps Annelies Voordendag & Brigitta Goger: The SCHISM (Snow Cover dynamics and HIgh reSolution Modelling) project (working title) Mathias Rotach Geology UR 60306
Do 09.01.2020 12:00 - 13:30 Nikolina Ban: Reconciling Conflicting Results on Intensification of Heavy Precipitation in a Changing Climate Daniela Festi: CALICE-Calibrating biodiversity in glacier ice: first results from the Adamello Glacier ice core  Karin Koinig
Geology UR 60306
Do 16.01.2020 12:00 - 13:30 Charlotte Honiat: Speleothem based record of the last interglacial in the Alps Michael Meyer: Landscape dynamics and human-environment interactions in the northern foothills of Mount Everest (southern Tibet) during the past 20 ka. Christoph Spötl Geology UR 60306
Do 23.01.2020 12:00 - 13:30 Gina Moseley: Greenland Caves Project 2019 Expedition Lilian Schuster: Modern Climatology of Northeast Greenland (working title)
Geology UR 60306
Do 30.01.2020 12:00 - 13:30 Arianna Peron: Urban trees and air pollution: Effect of drought and salt stress on the production of BVOCs and absorption of ozone by different city trees Christian Lamprecht ? Thomas Karl Geology UR 60306

 

 
ACINN Graduate Seminar

Wednesday, 11.45-13:00, ACINN, Room 60819 SR

Find below the list of speakers for the current term. Click on a title for more details, the abstract for the presentation and where available slides for post-presentation reference. The Google Calendar acinn.seminar is public and you may want to add it to your calendars for the most up-to-date info.

Title
Speaker
Institution
Time
Exploiting kilometer-scale resolution for climate change simulation over Europe Nikolina Ban
ACINN
9 Oct 2019 - 11:45am
Soil modeling at ZAMG Stefan Schneider ZAMG Tuesday, 15 Oct 2019 - 11:45am (60818 EDV-Raum)
HTE or no HTE? Causal explorations of a tropical stratosphere teleconnection Verena Schenzinger MUI 30 Oct 2019 - 11:45am
Using high resolution simulations over complex mountain terrains to constrain orographic drag parametrization Annelize van Niekerk Met Office 06 Nov 2019 - 11:45am
Improved Interpretation and Upscaling of Greenhouse Gas Flux Measurements Natascha Kljun Lund University 13 Nov 2019 - 11:45am
The structure of turbulence over complex terrain: lessons from the oceanic boundary layer Miguel Teixeira University of Reading 20 Nov 2019 - 11:45am
TBA Regine Hock University of Alaska 27 Nov 2019 - 11:45am
Surface thermal heterogeneities, dispersive fluxes and the conundrum of unaccounted statistical spatial inhomogeneities Marc Calaf University of Utah 4 Dec 2019 - 11:45am
Current and future challenges for attaining air quality targets: the roles of precursor emissions, ambient meteorology, and climate warming Harald Rieder BOKU

Monday, 9 Dec 2019 - 12:30pm (60818 EDV-Raum)

Impact of urban form on surface-atmosphere exchange of atmospheric pollutants Leena Järvi University of Helsinki 12 Dec 2019 - 11:45am
INCA and its operational applications at ZAMG Benedikt Bica ZAMG 8 Jan 2020 - 11:45am
Stable isotopes in Antarctic precipitation – from paleoclimatology to Polar Ocean freshening Elisabeth Schlosser
ACINN
15 Jan 2020 - 11:45am
New particle formation around the globe: From laboratory experiments to the Everest Base Camp and beyond Federico Bianchi University of Helsinki 22 Jan 2020 - 11:45am
Cities, energy consumption and urban heat island mitigation Lorenzo Giovannini University of Trento 29 Jan 2020 - 11:45am

 

Geokolloquium 2019/2020 - Institute of Geology and Institute of Mineralogy and Petrography

Thursday, 16.00,  Institute of Geology - Veranstaltungsforum (Sammlung), 2 floor 

 

Mo. 16. Sept
Carsten Laukamp (CSIRO Perth)
Australia's National Virtual Core Library - unlocking mineralogical information from drill core to support research and mineral exploration  
Do. 10. Okt Frank Melcher (M U Leoben)
Rare metals in base metal sulphides of the Eastern Alps
Do. 24. Okt Tanja Manninger (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Pulverdiffraktometrie mit externer Standard Methode - Funktion und Einsatz zur Untersuchung der Hydratation von Calciumaluminatzement mit Additiven
Do. 7. Nov Kamil Ustaszewski (Friedrich-Schiller University Jena)
Active tectonics of the Dinarides fold-thrust belt and the role of the mantle in shaping its topography
Do. 14. Nov Gernot Grömer (Österreichisches Weltraum Forum, Servus TV)
Geology of Mars, Curiosity Insight missions and the ÖWF analog astronaut field missions
Do. 21. Nov Thomas Figl (Landesgeologie Tirol)
Die Landesgeologie im Spannungsfeld zwischen Theorie und Praxis
Do. 28. Nov  Jan Elsen (KU Leuven)
Back to Roman concrete
Do 5. Dec Jörg Robl (University of Salzburg)
Landschaftsentwicklung in Gebirgen: Prozesse und Muster
Do. 12. Dec  Marco Herwegh (Universität Bern)
Exhumation history of the Aar Massiv and implications for other External Crystalline Massifs
Do. 9. Jan Benjamin Lehmann (Universität Lausanne)
Ice-extent variations and post-glacial erosion in the Mont Blanc massif; new insights from OSL and 10Be surface exposure dating
Do. 16. Jan Paul Smith (Oxford University Museum of Natural History)
The Cambrian Explosion and the evolutionary origin of animals – insights from the far north 
Do. 23. Jan Jürgen Reitner (Geologische Bundesanstalt)
Vergletscherung und Permafrostentwicklung im Würm am Beispiel der Quartärgeologie von Lienz und Umgebung 
Do. 30. Jan  Daniel Le Heron (Universität Wien)
Mapping the base of ice sheets in the deep time geological record: the behaviour of longvanished ice 

 

Nach oben scrollen