Members

 

Members

 

Head


Head                                     Department / Institute
Alexander Ostermann Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Mathematics

 

Board


The board represents the Research Area Scientific Computing within the University of Innsbruck and outside. It coordinates the acquisition of new infrastructure and is responsible for fund raising. Furthermore, the board is responsible for developing a public relations strategy and coordinating research guided teaching.

Its current members are:

 

Board Member Department / Institute
Ruth Breu Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Computer Science
Thomas Fahringer Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Computer Science
Michael Fink Information Technology Services / Client / Server Systems, HPC
Günter Hofstetter Engineering Science / Basic Sciences in Engineering Science
Andreas Läuchli Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Theoretical Physics
Klaus Liedl Chemistry and Pharmacy / General, Inorganic and Theoretical Chemistry
Alexander Ostermann            Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Mathematics
Michael Redinger Information Technology Services (IT-Center)
Mathias Rotach Geo- and Atmospheric Sciences / Atmospheric and Cryospheric Sciences
Sabine Schindler Office of the Vice Rector for Research
Manfred Husty Engineering Science / Basic Sciences in Engineering Science

 

Representatives 


Representatives do not only benefit from the right to sign user application forms (thus making possible easy access to the computing facilities of the University of Innsbruck for research purposes), but they are also invited to participate in shaping the Research Area Scientific Computing according to their needs and interests. This includes specifying infrastructural as well as software needs, which will be taken into account for future acquisitions. They also benefit from the close cooperation within the Research Area Scientific Computing fostering exchange of experience and know how, thus enhancing efficient research.

 

Representative Department / Institute / Work Group
Stefan Achleitner Engineering Sciences / Infrastructure Engineering / Hydraulic Engineering
Christoph Adam Engineering Sciences / Basic Sciences in Engineering Science / Applied Mechanics
Markus Aufleger Engineering Sciences / Infrastructure / Hydraulic Engineering
Rainer Böhme Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Computer Science
Ruth Breu Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Computer Science
Lukas Einkemmer Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Mathematics
Thomas Fahringer Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Computer Science
Michael Felderer Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Computer Science
Wolfgang Fellin Engineering Sciences / Infrastructure Engineering / Geotechnical and Tunnel Engineering
Dieter Fensel Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Research Institute STI Innsbruck
Thomas Fetz Engineering Sciences / Basic Sciences in Engineering Science / Engineering Mathematics
Thomas Franosch Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Theoretical Physics
Bernhard Gems Engineering Sciences / Infrastructure Engineering / Hydraulic Engineering
Alexander Gohm Geo and Atmospheric Sciences / Atmospheric und Cryospheric Sciences
Klaus Hanke Engineering Sciences / Basic Sciences in Engineering Science / Surveying and Geoinformation
Matthias Harders Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Computer Science
Sandra Heinsch-Kuntner Humanities 1 (Philosophy and History) / Ancient History and Ancient Oriental Studies / Near Eastern Archeology
Thomas Hofer Chemistry and Pharmacy / General, Inorganic and Theoretical Chemistry / Theoretical Chemistry
Günter Hofstetter Engineering Sciences / Basic Sciences in Engineering Science / Strength of Materials and Structural Analysis
Manfred Husty Engineering Sciences / Basic Sciences in Engineering Science / Geometry and CAD
Cezary Kaliszyk Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Computer Science
Alexander Kendl Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Ion Physics and Applied Physics
Manfred Kleidorfer Engineering Sciences / Infrastructure Engineering / Environmental Engineering
Roman Lackner Engineering Sciences / Structural Engineering and Material Sciences / Material Technology
Andreas Läuchli Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Theoretical Physics
Klaus Liedl Chemistry and Pharmacy /General, Inorganic and Theoretical Chemistry
Aart Middeldorp Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Computer Science
Georg Moser Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Computer Science
Guenter Mühlberger Humanities 2 (Language and Literature) / German Studies
Michael Oberguggenberger Engineering Sciences / Basic Sciences in Engineering Science / Engineering Mathematics
Alexander Ostermann Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Mathematics
Michael Probst Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Ion Physics and Applied Physics
Radu Prodan Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Computer Science
Daniela Schuster Chemistry and Pharmacy / Pharmacy / Pharmaceutical Chemistry 
Wolfgang Rauch Engineering / Infrastructure Engineering / Environmental Engineering
Bernd-Michael Rode Chemistry and Pharamcy / General, Inorganic and Theoretical Chemistry / Theoretical Chemistry
Mathias Rotach Geo and Atmospheric Sciences / Atmospheric and Cryospheric Sciences
Sabine Schindler Office of the Vice Rector for Research
Birgit Christiane Schlick-Steiner Biology / Ecology / Molecular Ecology
Rainer Schubert Health Informatics and Technology Tyrol (UMIT) / Biomedical Image Analysis
Hans-Peter Schröcker Engineering Sciences / Basic Sciences in Engineering Science / Geometry and CAD
Robert Sitzenfrei Engineering Sciences / Infrastructure Engineering / Environmental Engineering
Günther Specht Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Computer Science
Johann Stötter Geo- and Atmospheric Sciences / Geography
Ulrike Tappeiner Biology / Ecology
Mechthild Thalhammer Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics /  Mathematics
René Thiemann Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics / Computer Science