Scientific Program

Friday June 18th 2004:

  • evening
    Arrival of participants
  • 19:00 Dinner
  • 20:00 - 21:00 registration

Saturday June 19th 2004:

  • 7:30 - 9:00 Breakfast
  • 8:30 - 12:30 Commitee meeting
  • 12:00 - 14:00 registration
  • Lunch Break
  • 14:30 - 18:00 Session 1
    • 14:30: Invited Talk 
      H. Cho, Chungnam National University:
      Elastic electron scattering with molecules and progress report on experiments with biomolecules
    • 15:15 O. Echt, University Innsbruck/ University of New Hampshire:
      Ionization energies of van der Waals clusters
    • 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:30 S. Ptasinska, University of Innsbruck:
      Site selective electron attachment to the partially deuterated thymine
    • 17:00 H. Abdoul-Carime, Freie Universit�t Berlin:
      Sensitizing DNA to Secondary Electron Damage
    • 17:30 T. Solomun, Freie Universität Berlin:
      A Fluorescence-Based Method to Detect Electron Damage to DNA
  • 19:00 Dinner
  • 20:30 Commitee meeting with EU representative (closed meeting)

Sunday June 20th 2004:

  • 7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
  • 8:30 - 12:30 Session 2
    • 8:30: Invited Talk
      R. Lucchesse, Texas A&M University:
      One-Electron Resonances in Electron-Molecule Scattering
    • 9:15 S. Telega, Gdansk University of Technology:
      Low-energy Electron Scattering from Closed-shell Diatomics
    • 9:45 V. Brems, J Heyrovsky Institute, Prague:
      Applications of the Feshbach-Fano-R-matrix method to electron-molecule scattering
    • 10:15 Coffee Break
    • 10:45 P. Carsky, J Heyrovsky Institute, Prague:
      Recent Progress in the Development of the Discrete Momentum Representation Method for Electron Scattering
    • 11:30 J. Horacek, Charles University, Prague:
      Isotope effects in low-energy electron-molecule collisions
    • 12:00 R. Curik, J Heyrovsky Institute, Prague:
      Calculations for vibrational excitations of methane by electron impact
  • 12:30 Lunch Break
  • 14:30 - 17:45 Session 3
    • 14:30 F. Gianturco, University of Rome:
      Positron and electron scattering processes with polyatomic gases
    • 15:15 Z. Pesic, University College London: 
      Positron impact ionization of water
    • 15:45 C. Arcidiacono, University College London: 
      Differential ionization studies by positron impact
    • 16:15 Coffee Break
    • 16:45 D. Pliska, Universita di Trento:
      Measurements of total cross sections for positron scattering in benzene
    • 17:15 G. Karwasz, Universita di Trento: 
      New data for positron scattering on molecules
  • 17:45 - 19:00 Poster session
  • 19:00 Dinner

Monday June 21st 2004:

  • 7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
  • 8:30 - 12:30 Session 4
    • 8:30: Invited Talk
      Y. Itikawa, Institute of Space & Aeronautical Science, Japan:
      Cross sections for electron collisions with water molecules
    • 9:15 S. Denifl, University of Innsbruck: 
      The metastable decays of rare gas (Ar, Ne, Kr, Xe, and He) cluster ions: experimental realization and theoretical treatment
    • 9:45 N. Jones, University of Aarhus: 
      Low energy electron scattering from halogenated hydrocarbons
    • 10:15 Coffee Break
    • 10:45 D. Mayr, The Open University:
      Imaging DNA damage by AFM
    • 11:15 S. Feil, University of Innsbruck:
      The Anomalous Shape of the Cross Section for the Formation of SF3+ Fragment Ions Produced by Electron Impact on SF6
    • 11:45 S. Matejcik, Comenius University, Solvakia:
      Electron impact ionization of alanine
  • 12:15 Lunch Break
  • 14:30 - 18:20 Session 5
    • 14:30 C. Piccarreta, University College London:
      Low-energy electron induced break-up of water
    • 15:00 A. Grandi, CASPUR:
      Electron impact calculation on biological molecules
    • 15:30 M. Cizek, Charles University Prague:
      Theory of Vibrationally Inelastic Electron Transport through Molecular Bridges
    • 16:00 B. Pezler, J Heyrovsky Institute, Prague:
      Spatial differential cross section maps for vibrational excitation by electron impact
    • 16:30 Coffee Break
    • 17:00 M. Kovacic, J Heyrovsky Institute, Prague:
      Calculations of the cross sections for vibrational EELS of cyclopropane
    • 17:20 P. Kolorenc, Charles University Prague:
      Theory of resonances: determination of energies, widths and cross sections by the Feshbach-Fano R-matrix method
    • 17:40 S. Taioli, University College London:
      Quantum Wave Packet Dynamics: Electron Induced Dissociation Of Water
  • 19:00 Dinner

Tuesday June 22nd 2004:

  • 7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
  • 8:30 - 12:15 Session 6
    • 8:30: Invited Talk
      J. Michl, University of Colorado:
      Some Chemical Applications of Electron Scattering
    • 9:15 R. Azria, Universite Paris-Sud: 
      Interaction of activated oxygen and water with bare and hydrogenated diamond surfaces
    • 9:45 E. Illenberger, Freie Universität Berlin: 
      Slow electrons as a soft tool for surface modification
    • 10:15 Coffee Break
    • 10:45 D. Caceres, Universite Paris Sud:
      Preparation, characterisation and scattering of low energy electrons by hydrogenated silicon surfaces
    • 11:15 Verena Grill, University of Innsbruck:
      Electron Attachment to molecules of biological relevance
    • 11:45 P. Holtom, University College London:
      The formation of the amino acid glycine in electron irradiated extraterrestrial ices
  • 12:15 Lunch Break
  • 14:30 - 16:00 Session 7 (chair: )
    • 14:30 N. Mason, The Open University: 
      Electron Induced chemistry; Future perspectives
    • 15:15 D. Field, University of Aarhus: 
      Cold electrons: virtual states and attachment
  • 16:00 Coffee Break
  • 16:30 Open Discussion on Network
  • 19:00 Dinner

Wednesday June 23rd 2004:

  • 7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
  • departure