Speakers & Program

Confirmed speakers

  • Mikael Afzelius
  • Robert Broberg
  • Jonathan Dowling
  • Wolfgang Dür
  • Ruffin Evans
  • Joe Fitzsimons
  • Saikat Guha
  • Ronald Hanson
  • Khabat Heshami
  • Iordanis Kerenidis
  • Alex Kuzmich
  • Julien Laurat
  • Peter van Loock
  • Damian Markham
  • Chris Monroe
  • Christine Muschik
  • Kae Nemoto
  • Cheng-Zhi Peng
  • Stefano Pirandola
  • Mohsen Razavi
  • Gerhard Rempe
  • Martin Roetteler
  • Hugues de Riedmatten
  • Nicolas Sangouard
  • Anders Sørensen
  • Kartik Srinivasan
  • Stephanie Wehner
  • Wenzhuo Zhang

Program

Sunday, Sept. 24

18:00 Reception
19:00 Dinner

 

Monday, Sept. 25

7:30 Breakfast

9:00

 

 

9:15

9:40

10:05

Welcoming remarks

What can we do with quantum networks?  What do we want to do?

Part I

S. Wehner

I. Kerenidis

J. Dowling

10:30 Coffee break

 

11:00

11:25

11:40

12:05

Part II

R. Broberg

D. Markham

J. Fitzsimons

Discussion: R. Van Meter

12:30 Lunch

 

 

14:00

14:30

14:50

15:10

Figures of merit: Developing a common language

Part I

Overview: S. Guha

W. Dür

M. Roetteler

S. Pirandola

15:30 Coffee break

 

16:00

16:20

16:40

Part II

K. Nemoto

M. Razavi

Discussion: S. Benjamin

17:15 Poster session I
19:00 Dinner

 

Tuesday, Sept. 26

7:30 

Breakfast

 

 

9:00

9:25

9:50

10:10

Component technologies and building blocks

Part I

Overview: R. Hanson

Overview: C. Monroe

R. Evans

M. Afzelius

10:30 Coffee break

 

11:00

11:20

11:40

12:00

Part II

G. Rempe

A. Kuzmich

J. Laurat

Discussion: H. de Riedmatten

12:30 Lunch

 

 

14:00

14:30

14:50

15:10

Scalability toward practical applications and new approaches

Part I

Overview: P. Van Loock

C.-Z. Peng/W. Zhang

K. Heshami

A. Sørensen

15:30 Coffee break

 

16:00

16:20

16:40

17:00

Part II

K. Srinivasan

C. Muschik

N. Sangouard

Discussion

17:30 Poster session II
19:00 Conference dinner

 

Wednesday, Sept. 27


Breakfast
9:30 Optional lab tours in Innsbruck (sign-up during workshop)