IP Course EUROSTAIN May 24 - June 06, 2013

Preliminary Programme

programme.pdf 

 

Fri May 24

Opening lecture - University of Innsbruck

16:30 – 19:30

Alexander Cernusca (University of Innsbruck)

  • Opening lecture
  • Scientific background of the IP course

19:30 - 21:00

Welcome - vinum academicum

Sat May 25    

Lectures and workshop – University of Innsbruck

09:30 – 11:00

Michael Reischer (Tyrolean Environmental Ombudsman)

  • Sustainable development of Tyrolean mountain regions – Concepts and conflicts  (wind farms, hydropower)
11:15 - 12:45

Christina Schwann (Austrian Alpine Association)

  • Wind farms, ski resorts and hydropower plants in Alpine areas  - Where do we go?“

14:00 – 15:30

Neil Bayfield (University Aberdeen)

  • Introduction to decision methods that involve stakeholders

15:45 - 17:45

Workshop: Identification of indicators of sustainability. Neil Bayfield (University Aberdeen)

  • Introductory talk followed by students’ work and keypad voting

Sun May 26

Field visits and lectures – Haggen - Kühtai - Praxmar

08:30 – 18:30 

Field visits and lectures –  Haggen - Kühtai - Praxmar

09:45

Alexander Cernusca (University of Innsbruck), Peter Höller (BFW)

  • Success story Haggen – Afforestation – protection from hazards   

10:30 - 15:30

Alexander Cernusca, Birgit Sattler (University of Innsbruck)

  • Ski resort Kühtai – Winter tourism based on artificial snow.   
  • Hydroelectric powerplant Sellrain-Silz
  • Effects of global changes on mountain lakes  

16:30 - 18:00

Alexander Cernusca (Uni Innsbruck), Luis Melmer (Alpengasthof Praxmar)

  • Success story Praxmar –  Ecotourism as a tool for sustainable rural   development                                                                                                     

Mon May 27

Introductory lectures – University of Innsbruck

09:30 – 11:00

Ulrike Tappeiner (University of Innsbruck) 

  • Sustainable land use and land use change in the Alps

11:15 - 12:45

Stefan Zerbe (Free University of Bolzano)

  • Introduction to ecosystem restoration:History, concepts, and limitations - examples from Central Europe

14:00 - 15:30

Francesco Comiti (Free University of Bolzano)

  • Sustainable Water Management in Alpine Mountain Areas
   

Tue May 28

Field visits and lectures –  Alpenzoo, Innsbruck

09:30

Michael Martys (Alpenzoo Innsbruck)                                                                        

  • Welcome and introduction

10:00

Juan Herrero (University of Zaragoza)

  • Conservation and management of Alpine fauna

11:00

Michael Martys, Christiane Böhm, Dirk Ullrich (Alpenzoo Innsbruck)

  • Case studies Waldrapp, Bearded Vulture,Alpine Ibex,Wildcat,Ural Owl

Silvia Hirsch, Eva Oberauer (Alpenzoo Innsbruck)

  • Education

12:00 - 13:00

Break for lunch

13:00 - 15:00

Michael Martys and Alpenzoo staff

  • Visit to the zoo

15:00 - 16:30

Neil Bayfield (University Aberdeen)

  • Ecotourism: is it the answer to sustaining mountain communities
  • Renewable energy at European level

16:30 - 17:30

Dieter Stöhr (Office Tyrolean Government, Forest Service)

  • Renewable energy in Austria and Tyrol

Wed May 29

University of Innsbruck – Workshop (Ski Resort Development)

09:30 – 16:00

Neil Bayfield (University Aberdeen)

  • Introduction to Workshop
  • Three Groups (developers, planners, nature conservationists) consider three different management plans (No development; Further winter expansion; Summer expansion)

Thu May 30

University of Innsbruck – Workshop (Sustainable Valley Development)

09:30 – 16:00

Limits of acceptable changes

  • Introduction to workshop – Sellrain Valley alternatives
  • Three groups consider alternative management  plans for the “Sellrain Valley”  (ecotourism, local products, sustainable traffic)

16:30 - 18:00

University of Innsbruck - Barn dances

Fri May 31

Field visits and lectures - EU pilot study area Stubai Valley

08:30 – 17:30

Michael Bahn, Alexander Cernusca, Christian Newesely (University of Innsbruck), Dieter Stöhr (Office Tyrolean Government, Forest Service),
Peter Höller (Department Natural Hazards and Alpine Timberline, BFW)

  • Sustainable land use and land-use changes
  • Hazard zonation, avalanche history
  • Sustainable forest development
  • Carbo Extreme – EU research network on Global Changes

Sat June 01

Introductory lectures - University of Innsbruck

09:30 - 14:00

Daniel Gomez (Instituto Pirenaico de Ecologia, Jaca)

  • Global Ecosystem services
David Badia (University of Zaragoza)
  • Relationships between the soils of the Alps and the Pyrenees

Federico Fillat (Instituto Pirenaico de Ecologia, Jaca)

  • Land use history from the Ebro Valley to the Pyrenees
 

Afternoon free for Innsbruck

Sun June 02

Field visits and lectures – Upper Vinschgau Valley

 

Morning free for Innsbruck

14:00 

Departure from Volkshaus and bus transfer to Vinschgau Valley, Italy

16:00 - 17:00

Ulrike Tappeiner (University Innsbruck), Erich Tasser (European Acad. Bozen)

  • Reschen hydropower storage lake

Mon June 03    

Field visits and lectures – Matsch Valley

09:00 - 18:00

Ulrike Tappeiner (University of Innsbruck), Erich Tasser, Roberta Bottarin, Giacomo Bertoldi, Georg Niedrist, Stefano della Chiesa, Nikolaus Obojes (European Academy Bozen)

  • Sustainable management and global changes

17:00

Bus Transfer to Youth Hostel in Natz

Tue June 04

Field visits and lectures – Schnals Valley

09:00 – 16:00

Volkmar Mair (Autonomous Province of Bolzano), Ulrike Tappeiner (University Innsbruck), Erich Tasser (European Acad. Bozen)

  • Geology and natural hazards

17:00

Bus transfer to Natz

Wed June 05

Interaction between flood risk and land use in mountain basins

09:00 - 16:00

Francesco Comiti, Giustino Tonon (Free University of Bolzano)

  • Field visit to the Rienz and Ahr basins, Puster Valley

Thu June 06

Evaluation and final discussion - Return to Innsbruck

08:30 - 10:00

Evaluation and final discussion

10:00 - 12:30

Bus transfer to Innsbruck, Italians return to home Universities