This programme is also available in PDF format.

Conference Program

(as of 23.December 2005)

Saturday, Feb 4, 2006

Arrival of Participants

16:00 - 18:00

Registration

18: 45 - 20:15

Dinner

20:15 - 20:30

Opening

Opening Lecture: Chair

20:30 - 21:10

(Trans)formation of carbon nanotubes: Role of electronic and thermal excitations ; David Tomanek



Sunday, Feb 5, 2006


7:00 - 9:00

Breakfast

Morning Session: Chair

9:00 - 9:30

Spectroscopy of cold, gas-phase biomolecular ions; Thomas Rizzo

9:30 - 10:00

Ionization of water and biomolecules: by protons in the bragg peak energy range : separation of direct ionization and electron capture processes; Michel Farizon

10:00 - 10:30

Low energy e- impact on gas phase cytosine and adenine: vibrational, electronic excitations, negative ions; Roberto Abouaf

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:20

Site selectivity in dissociative free-electron attachment to gas phase nucleobases; Fabio Zappa

11:20 - 11:40

Electron attachment to selected amino acids; Stefan Matejcik

11:40 - 16:00

Discussion Forum

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Afternoon Session: Chair

16:30 - 17:00

Combining mass-spectrometry and infrared spectroscopy for the determination of structures of molecules of biological interest; Jean Pierre Schermann

17:00 - 17:30

Environmental and Biological Applications of Microplasmas; Kurt Becker

17:30 - 17:50

Recent developments in Proton-Transfer-Reaction Mass Spectrometry; Armin Wisthaler

17:50 - 18:10

Classification of strawberry cultivars by PTR-MS fingerprinting: from standard multivariate analysis to innovative data mining techniques; Franco Biasioli

18:10 - 18:30

PTR-MS: A new technique for trace VOC detection in the atmosphere; Armin Hansel

18:45 - 20:15

Dinner

Evening Session: Chair

20:15 - 22:30

Presentation of Contributed Papers (Posters): 1 min each



Monday, Feb 6, 2006


7:00 - 9:00

Breakfast

Morning Session: Chair

9:00 - 9:30

The Spectroscopy of Astrochemical Ices; A Study in Ice Morphology; Nigel Mason

9:30 - 10:00

Electron-beam lithography with molecular monolayers: fabrication of molecular surface nanostructures and unimolecular nanosheets; Armin Gölzhäuser

10:00 - 10:30

Organic nanofibers from functionalised oligophenylenes: new materials for nanophotonic devices; Katharina Al-Shamery

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:20

Molecular clusters as reaction medium: Aqueous chemistry of transient species; Martin Beyer

11:20 - 11:40

Surface Processing of Nano-Crystalline Diamond Films for Different Applications; Herwig Drexel

11:40 - 16:00

Discussion Forum

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Afternoon Session: Chair

16:30 - 17:00

Cold Electron Collisions in Plasmas; David Field

17:00 - 17:30

Strategies and Pitfalls in the Quantitative Analysis of Thin Films; Peter Wilhartitz

17:30 - 17:50

Nanostructures for cryoelectronics; Andrej Plecenik

17:50 - 18:10

Optical emission spectroscopy of a hollow cathode sputtering source; Codrina Ionita

18:10 - 18:30

Chemistry of organic molecules in non thermal plasmas; Franceschi Pietro

18:45 - 20:15

Dinner

Evening Session: Chair

20:15 - 20:55

Gas-phase Catalysis by Atomic and Cluster Metal Ions: The Ultimate Single-Site Catalysts; Helmut Schwarz

20:55 - 21:35

The prospect of designer materials via cluster assembly: the next frontier in nanoscale science; A. Welford Castleman, Jr



Tuesday, Feb 7, 2006


7:00 - 9:00

Breakfast

Morning Session: Chair

9:00 - 9:30

Crossed molecular beam studies of radical-molecule and radical-radical reaction dynamics; Piergiorgio Casavecchia

9:30 - 10:00

Photoionisation and ion-molecule reaction studies involving radical species of planetary interest; Christian Alcaraz

10:00 - 10:30

Collisions of slow C1-C3 hydrocarbon ions with room-temperature and heated carbon surfaces: A summary; Zdenek Herman

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30

Fullerenes: Electron Attachment and Detachment; Olof Echt

11:30 - 11:50

Real-time Experiments of Doped Helium Nanodroplets: Coherence and Relaxation; Frank Stienkemeier

11:50 - 16:00

Discussion Forum

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Afternoon Session: Chair

16:30 - 17:00

Intramolecular Primary Processes: Recent Results and New Questions; Martin Quack

17:00 - 17:30

Attosecond Measurement and Control of Electronic Motion; Matthias Lezius

17:30 - 17:50

Influence of particle-induced electron emission on the plasma sheath voltage; Hanspeter Winter

17:50 - 18:10

Parity-Pairs in Differential Cross Sections of Hexapole State-Selected NO colliding with He; Steven Stolte

18:10 - 18:30

The reactivity and reaction dynamics of ionospherically relevant molecular dications; Stephen Price

18:45 - 20:15

Dinner

Evening Session: Chair

20:15 - 22:30

Presentation of Contributed Papers (Posters)



Wednesday, Feb 8, 2006


7:00 - 9:00

Breakfast

Morning Session: Chair

9:00 - 9:30

Clusters in intense light fields - plasma physics on the 1-nm scale; Karl-Heinz Meiwes-Broer

9:30 - 10:00

Time resolved spectroscopy of photochemical reactions on size selected metal clusters; Gerd Ganteför

10:00 - 10:30

Decay Dynamics of Droplets Charged to the Rayleigh Limit; Thomas Leisner

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:20

High-Pressure Expansion of Molecular Gases; Wolfgang Christen

11:20 - 11:40

Water clusters: Mass spectrometry of pick-up products and effective polarizability measurements; Vitaly Kresin

11:40 - 16:00

Discussion Forum

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Afternoon Session: Chair

16:30 - 17:00

High-Resolution Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Radicals; Frédéric Merkt

17:00 - 17:30

Electron-induced chemistry in condensed molecular films; Petra Swiderek

17:30 - 18:00

Electron processing at sub-excitation energies; Eugen Illenberger

18:00 - 18:45

Erwin Schrödinger Award Ceremony

18:45 -

Conference Dinner



Thursday, Feb 9, 2006


7:00 - 8:30

Breakfast

8: 30 - 11:00

Checkout and Departure; Shuttle Bus departure: 10:00 on time!