International Conference

Translating Cultural Memory in Fiction and Testimony - Memory Studies and Translation Studies in Dialogue

Programme

Thursday, 10 October


09:00 - 09:30

Opening Addresses and Introduction

09:30 - 11:30

Keynote: A Dialogue between Susan Bassnett and Lucy Bond on Memory and Translation

11:30 - 12:00

Coffee

12:00 - 13:20

Panel 1: Translating Memories of the Second World War and the Shoah (I) (chair: Arvi Sepp)

Sharon Deane-Cox, Strathclyde: The Memory Work of Translation: Re-presenting French deportee testimonies in text and paratext

Małgorzata Gaszyńska-Magiera, Warsaw: The paratextual framing of translations of Le mort qu’il faut by Jorge Semprún into Spanish and Polish

13:20 - 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 - 15:50

Panel 2: Translating Memories of the Second World War and the Shoah (II) (chair: Sharon Deane-Cox)

Peter Davies, Edinburgh: Interpreting at the Frankfurt Auschwitz Trials (1963-65): Knowledge, Memory, Mediation

Mary Wardle, Rome: “As though carved in stone”: Primo Levi and the (In)Stability of Memory in Translation

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee

16:20 - 18:20

Panel 3: Traumatic Memories and Self-Translation (chair: Anneleen Spiessens)

Marie-Pierre Harder, Paris: From ‚Living on‘ to ‚Still Alive‘ and ‚Lost on the Way‘: Exile and Memory as a „Translation of One’s Own“ in Ruth Klüger’s Autobiographical Texts

Akkad Alhussein, Mainz: Translating Memory – Memorizing translation: Selftranslation, Exile and Identity in bilingual Arabic authors

Arvi Sepp/Philippe Humblé, Brussels: Robert Schopflocher’s Self-Translation in Argentinian Exile: Reflections on German-Jewish Cultural Memory and Collective Identity

19:30

Conference Dinner



Friday, 11 October


09:00 - 11:00

Panel 4:  Translating Memories of Rwanda (chair: Désirée Schyns)

Katarzyna Macedulska, Poznań: Translating the Experience of Genocide in Contemporary Memoir

Vera Elisabeth Gerling, Düsseldorf: Translating Genocide? The case of Rwanda in the works of Esther Mujawayo and Gaël Faye

Anneleen Spiessens, Ghent: Genocide, testimony, fiction: Remembering and translating Rwanda

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee

11:30 - 12:50

Panel 5: Memory, Translation and the Visual (chair: Nora Zapf)

Tamara Barakat, Durham: Memory, Displacement, and Translation in Leila Abdelrazaq’s Baddawi (2015)

Maaheen Ahmed, Ghent: Memories in Comics: Translations across Words and Pictures

12:50 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:20

Panel 6: Trans-national/-lational Memories in and beyond  Latin America (chair: Claudia Jünke)

Nora Zapf, Innsbruck: Translatio inferni: Bolaño‘s Memory of the Nazis in America

Cecilia Rossi, East Anglia: Literary Translation Workshops: Bridging Communities Affected by Past Conflict

15:20 - 16:40

Panel 7: Translating Memories of Communism (chair: Claudia Jünke)

Elena Bollinger, Lisbon: Rethinking Authority in J. Barnes’s The Noise of Time

Carola Heinrich, Bratislava: The Personal is Political. Staging the Memory of Communism in Romania and Moldova

16:40 - 17:00

Coffee

17:00 - 19:00

Panel 8: Transcultural Translations in the Literary Text (chair: Vera Elisabeth Gerling)

Brigitte Rath, Innsbruck: Transforming omitted confession: Srikanth Reddy’s Voyager (2011)

Cristina Vezzaro, Ghent: Migration to and Integration in Europe Through the Eyes of a Moroccan Author: Creating Collective Memory Through Translation

Carmen Ruschiensky, Concordia: Translating the Memory of Trauma: Marie-Célie Agnant’s Le livre d’Emma


 

Download the programme flyer here. 

Nach oben scrollen