Modular Period II


Introduction
January 07th to January 18th 2013

 Lecture-Tutorial, held at the Hermann Gmeiner Academy
Modular Period II is coordinated by Florencia Benitez-Schäfer, Wolfgang Dietrich, Josefina Echavarría,
Belachew GebrewoldNorbert Koppensteiner and Andreas Oberprantacher

Classroom 

 

Date

Hour

Instructor

Topic

Sun, 06 Jan     Arrival Day
       
Mon, 07 Jan
08:30-12:00
14:00-17:00
19:00-21:30
  Introduction to Place and Program
       
Tue, 08 Jan
09:00-12:00
14:00-17:00

Dietrich

Introduction to Elicitive Conflict Transformation

  09:00-12:00
14:00-17:00
Koppensteiner
Postmodern Concepts of Peace
  19:00-21:30   Introduction to Place and Program
       
Wed, 09 Jan
09:00-12:00 Dietrich Introduction to Elicitive Conflict Transformation
  09:00-12:00 Koppensteiner Postmodern Concepts of Peace
  14:00-17:00 Echavarría/Oberprantacher Crossreading Group A
  14:00-17:00 Benitez-Schäfer/Koppensteiner Crossreading Group B
  14:00-17:00 Dietrich/Gebrewold Crossreading Group C
       
Thu, 10 Jan
09:00-12:00 Dietrich Introduction to Elicitive Conflict Transformation
  09:00-12:00 Koppensteiner Postmodern Concepts of Peace
  14:00-17:00 Echavarría/Oberprantacher Crossreading Group A
  14:00-17:00 Benitez-Schäfer/Koppensteiner Crossreading Group B
  14:00-17:00 Dietrich/Gebrewold  Crossreading Group C 
       
Fri, 11 Jan
09:00-12:00 Dietrich Introduction to Elicitive Conflict Transformation
  09:00-12:00 Koppensteiner Postmodern Concepts of Peace
  14:00-17:00 Echavarría/Oberprantacher Crossreading Group A
  14:00-17:00 Benitez-Schäfer/Koppensteiner Crossreading Group B
  14:00-17:00 Dietrich/Gebrewold Crossreading Group C
  20:00   Opening Ceremony
       
Mon, 14 Jan
09:00-12:00
Dietrich Introduction to Elicitive Conflict Transformation
  09:00-12:00 Koppensteiner Postmodern Concepts of Peace
  14:00-17:00 Echavarría/Oberprantacher Crossreading Group A
  14:00-17:00
19:00-20:30
Benitez-Schäfer/Koppensteiner Crossreading Group B
  14:00-17:00 Dietrich/Gebrewold Crossreading Group C
       
Tue, 15 Jan
09:00-12:00 Dietrich Introduction to Elicitive Conflict Transformation
  09:00-12:00 Koppensteiner Postmodern Concepts of Peace
  14:00-17:00 Echavarría/Oberprantacher Crossreading Group A
  14:00-17:00 Benitez-Schäfer/Koppensteiner Crossreading Group B
  14:00-17:00 Dietrich/Gebrewold Crossreading Group C
       
Wed, 16 Jan
09:00-12:00 Dietrich Introduction to Elicitive Conflict Transformation
  09:00-12:00 Koppensteiner Postmodern Concepts of Peace
  14:00-17:00 Echavarría/Oberprantacher Crossreading Group A
  14:00-17:00 Benitez-Schäfer/Koppensteiner Crossreading Group B
  14:00-17:00 Dietrich/Gebrewold Crossreading Group C
       
Thu, 17 Jan
09:00-12:00
14:00-17:00
Dietrich
Introduction to Elicitive Conflict Transformation
  09:00-12:00
14:00-17:00 
Rott Leadership in Field Missions
       
Fri, 18 Jan
09:00-12:00 Mayer-Rieckh Security Sector Reform: a Common Approach
to Development Assistance in Transitional Contexts
       
       

 

19:00

 

The obligatory Integrative Seminar will be held 
every Wednesday


 


The Program reserves the right to changes in schedules.



Dietrich/Echavarría