Modular Period II

Modular Period I - Modular Period II - Modular Period III - Modular Period IV - Modular Period V



Introduction


July 05th to July 16th 2010
Lectures, held at the Grillhof Seminar Center and the Hermann Gmeiner Academy.
Modular Period II is coordinated by Wolfgang DietrichJosefina EchavarríaDaniela Ingruber,
Norbert Koppensteiner and Andreas Oberprantacher.

Prof.Waldmann at the Hermann Gmeiner Academy in 2005

 

 

Date

Hour

Instructor

Topic

Sun,
04 July
Arrival Day

Mon,
05 July

08:30-12:00
13:30-18:00

Introduction to the Place and Program

Tue,
06 July

09:00-12:00

Dietrich

Lecture 1: Introduction to Elictive Conflict Transformation

09:00-12:00 Koppensteiner Lecture 2: Transrational Interpretations of Peace
09:00-12:00 Echavarría Lecture 3: Introduction to Methodologies for Peace Research
14:00-17:00 Koppensteiner/Oberprantacher Crossreading Group A
14:00-17:00 Dietrich/Ingruber Crossreading Group B
Wed,
07July

09:00-12:00

Koppensteiner/Oberprantacher

Crosreading Group A

09:00-12:00 Dietrich/Ingruber Crossreading Group B
14:00-17:00 Dietrich Lecture 1: Introduction to Elicitive Conflict Transformation

 

14:00-17:00

Koppensteiner

Lecture 2: Transrational Interpretations of Peace

 

14:00-17:00

Dietrich Ortega

Lecture 3: Gender in Peace Research. Practical Insights from the Field

Thu,
08 July

09:00-12:00

Koppensteiner/Oberprantacher

Crossreading Group A

09:00-12:00 Dietrich/Ingruber Crossreading Group B

 

14:00-17:00

Kusturica

Little Alien

Fri,
09 July

09:00-12:00

Koppensteiner/Oberprantacher

Crossreading Group A

09:00-12:00 Dietrich/Ingruber Crossreading Group B
14:00-17:00

Dietrich

Lecture 1: Intoduction to Elicitive Conflict Transformation

14:00-17:00 Koppensteiner Lecture 2: Transrational Interpretations of Peace
14:00-17:00 Scott Lecture 3: Ethnography in an Urban Context
20:00 Opening Ceremony
Sun
11 July
09:00-12:00 Koppensteiner/Oberprantacher Crossreading Group A
09:00-12:00 Dietrich/Ingruber Crossreading Group B

Mon,
12 July

09:00-12:00

Dietrich

Lecture 1: Introduction to Elicitive Conflict Transformation

 

09:00-12:00

Koppensteiner

Lecture 2:Transrational Interpretations of Peace

09:00-12:00 Pasqualoni Lecture 3: Action Research: A Method in Action

 

14:00-17:00

Koppensteiner/Oberprantacher

Cross-Reading Group A

 

14:00-17:00

Dietrich/Ingruber

Cross-Reading Group B

Tue,
13 July

09:00-12:00

Dietrich

Lecture 1: Introduction to Elicitive Conflict Transformation

 

09:00-12:00

Koppensteiner

Lecture 2: Transrational Interpretations of Peace

09:00-12:00 Ingruber Lecture 3: Oral History

 

14:00-17:00

Koppensteiner/Oberprantacher

Cross-Reading Group A

 

14:00-17:00

Dietrich/Ingruber

Cross-Reading Group B

Wed,
14 July

09:00-12:00

Dietrich

Lecture 1: Introduction to Elicitive Conflict Transformation

 

09:00-12:00

Koppensteiner

Lecture 2: Transrational Interpretations of Peace

09:00-12:00 Oberprantacher Lecture 3: Struggling with Biopolitics

 

14:00-17:00

Koppensteiner/Oberprantacher

Cross-Reading Group A

 

14:00-17:00

Dietrich/Ingruber

Cross-Reading Group B

Thu,
15 July

09:00-12:00 Dietrich Lecture 1: Introduction to Elicitive Conflict Transformation
09:00-12:00 Koppensteiner Lecture 2:Transrational Interpretations of Peace
09:00-12:00 Echavarría Lecture 3: Methodologies for Peace Research - Conclusions

 

14:00-17:00

Koppensteiner/Oberprantacher

Cross-Reading Group A

 

14:00-17:00

Dietrich/Ingruber

Cross Reading Group B

Fri,
16 July

09:00-12:00

Koppensteiner/Oberprantacher

Crossreading Group A

09:00-12:00 Dietrich/Ingruber Crossreading Group B

 

19:00

 

The obligatory Integrative Seminar will be held on Thursday of the first week
and Wednesday of the second week


The Program reserves the right to changes in schedules.