Seminartermine SS 2016

1. Präsentation: Vorstellung sowie geplante Bearbeitung des Themas


Freitag, 22.04.2016, HSB 6

13.00 - 13.15 Uhr
Eva-Maria Höck
Thema: Hard tresholding pursuit for sparse approximation
Betreuerin: Karin Schnass
 
13.15 - 13.30 Uhr
Bernhard Huber
Thema: The Lévy-Khintchine Formula for Lévy Processes
Betreuer: Alexander Steinicke
 
13.30 - 13.45 Uhr
Daniela Auer
Thema: Embedding Finite Metric Spaces into Normed Spaces
Betreuer: Michael Dymond
 
13.45 - 14.00 Uhr
Emir Medjic
Thema: The Skorohod Representation for Polish Spaces
Betreuerin: Alexander Steinicke
 
14.00 - 14.15 Uhr
Johanna Lercher
Thema: On the Casas-Alvero Conjecture
Betreuer: Tim Netzer
 
14.15 - 14.30 Uhr PAUSE
 
14.30 - 14.45 Uhr
Lisa Seekircher
Thema: Ruin Probabilities in the Cramér-Lundberg Model
Betreuer: Alexander Steinicke
 
14.45 - 15.00 Uhr
Lukas Thaler
Thema: A null set containing many curves
Betreuerin: Eva Kopecká
 
15.00 - 15.15 Uhr
Katharina Zirngast
Thema: Classical numerical methods for stochastic differential equations
Betreuer: David Cohen
 
15.15 - 15.30 Uhr
Daniel Sirianni
Thema: The Law of Iterated Logarithm
Betreuer: Alexander Steinicke
 
15.30 - 15.45 Uhr
David Trieb
Thema: On the Positive Semidefinite Polytope Rank
Betreuer: Tim Netzer


Freitag, 13.05.2015, HSB 2

14.30 - 14.45 Uhr
Manuel Astner
Thema: Fixpunktsätze von Banach, Schauder, Browder und einige Anwendungen
Betreuer: Wolfgang Förg-Rob
 
14.45 - 15.00 Uhr
Benedict Bauer
Thema: Levy Processes and subordinators
Betreuer: Florian Baumgartner
 
15.00 - 15.15 Uhr
Hannes Claut
Thema: Malliavin Calculus and its Applications to Finance
Betreuer: Hermann Mena
 
15.15 - 15.30 Uhr
Felix Kusstatscher
Thema: Numerical computation of Airy functions and their zeros
Betreuer: Alexander Ostermann
 
15.30 - 15.45 Uhr
Martina Pfeifhofer
Thema: Subdivision Surfaces
Betreuer: Stefan Rainer, Peter Kandolf
 
15.45 - 16.00 Uhr PAUSE
 
16.00 - 16.15 Uhr
Benjamin Platter
Thema: Linear Regression Analysis and Model Selection
Betreuer: Tobias Hell
 
16.15 - 16.30 Uhr
Lukas Lamplmayr
Thema: Simulation and Optimal Control for Crime Modelling
Betreuer: Hermann Mena
 
16.30 - 16.45 Uhr
Peter Scholz
Thema: Der Riez'sche Darstellungssatz und seine Verallgemeinerungen
Betreuer: Florian Baumgartner
 
16.45 - 17.00 Uhr
Matteo Seyr
Thema: Fixpunktsatz von Brouwer - Antipodensätze
Betreuer: Wolfgang Förg-Rob