Coming to Austria/Visa

 

EU/EEA and Swiss citizens

Students from EU/EEA member states and Switzerland need a valid passport or identity card to enter and study in Austria. 

 

Third-country nationals

Students who are not from EU I EEA countries or Switzerland may need a visa to enter Austria. Please note that if you need a visa, you are responsible yourself for applying for one. As visa application process can take several weeks or months, please take care of your visa as soon as possible.

Depending on the length of stay there are different regulations:

  • Stay less than 6 months:

For entry and stay in Austria of less than 6 months, you need either travel visa C ("Schengen visa", max. 90 days) or a residence visa D (for stays of at least 91 days to a maximum of 6 months). Visa cannot be granted in Austria.

  • Stay longer than 6 months:

Incoming students who are third-country nationals and are planning a mobility period that is longer than 6 month need a “Residence Permit – Student”. It is possible to apply for this Residence permit after lawful entry and during lawful stay in Austria (e.g. entry with a visa), which we recommend, or apply in your country of residence before coming to Innsbruck.

Please visit the OeAD’s Database Entry and Residence for Students and Researchers for details and application forms. All documents (except passport) must be submitted in certified German translation. This procedure can take several months. The travel document plus visa must be carried at all times to prove your entitlement to residence in Austria. The residence permit for students does not give you the right to work in Austria! This must be applied for separately and is only possible in exceptional cases.

 

Staying in Austria

 

Registration at City Hall

Every person staying in Austria is obliged to register their domicile within three days after arrival at City Hall. You will need a “Meldezettel” (bitte verlinken: https://www.help.gv.at/Portal.Node/hlpd/public/resources/documents/meldez.pdf) signed by your dormitory or landlord and an ID. This registration is free of charge. Please note that fines are possible if you do not register and do not forget to de-register at the end of your Erasmus semester/year.

 

Registration certificate for EU/EEA and Swiss Citizens

EU/EEA and Swiss citizens who plan on staying for more than three month are required to apply for a registration certificate (”Anmeldebescheinigung”) additionally. This has to be done no later than 4 month after your arrival and a small fee of approx. 15€ has to be paid. You will need the following documents: - Passport/ID - a confirmation of your status as a student at the University of Innsbruck (download it on LFU:online) - proof of health insurance (EHIC) - evidence of sufficient (Erasmus grant agreement or support letter from your parents)

 

Nach oben scrollen